3370UMON - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of the decedent.

Date of Discovery: March 21, 1997
Location of Discovery: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-65 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9" to 5'10"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair: Grey/white. Medium length with beard and mustache.
Eye Colour: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Plate with screws in right ankle. No signs of arthritis.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Poor oral health with one restoration noted.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue and red corduroy jacket; blue hooded winter jacket; black and grey knitted sweater; blue sweatshirt; white t-shirt; green corduroy pants; black boots; a brown belt.
Jewelry: A watch on his left wrist.
Additional Personal Items: Wine bag containing two pieces of bread; a 750 ml bottle of Andres Golden Cream Canadian Sherry, a bag of chips; and a packet from Kentucky Fried Chicken restaurant, including plastic utensils and a wet nap.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found in a laneway near 1556 Bloor Street in Toronto, Ontario on March 21, 1997.

He may have been homeless and possibly frequented the area he was found regularly.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Ontario Provincial Police
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons and Unidentified Bodies/Remains Unit
Agency Phone Number: 1-877-934-6363 or 1-705-330-4144
Agency E-Mail: opp.isb.resolve(at)opp.ca or tips(at)missing-u.ca
Agency Case Number: MPUB-20060029

Agency Name: National Centre for Missing Persons and Unidentified Remains
Agency E-Mail: canadasmissing-disparuscanada(at)rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: 2006002999

Agency Name: Crime Stoppers
Agency Phone Number: 1-800-222-TIPS (8477)
Online tip submission: here

Former Hot Case Number: 1625

Information Source(s)

Canada's Missing
Ontario Provincial Police

Admin Notes

Added: 4/9/09; Last Updated: 5/1/20