Name: Douglas John Legg
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 10, 1971
Location Last Seen: Newcomb, Essex County, New York
Date of Birth: August 11, 1962
Age: 8 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 3'0"
Weight: 76 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Navy blue shorts and a white, short-sleeve polo shirt with navy blue stripes. White sneakers.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Douglas Legg was visiting his uncle at the family estate on the Santonini Preserve in Newcomb. On July 10 Douglas headed out on a family hike into the nearby Adirondack wilderness.
His uncle sent him back to the estate to change into long pants to protect himself from poison ivy. A clear trail led from where he left his family members to the house, which could be seen in the distance. But somewhere between those two points, Douglas disappeared and was never seen again. When he didn't return, the family postponed the hike and began to look for him. It was about 15.30 when they last saw him.
Douglas Legg knew the woods. He had been hiking many times and had even climbed Mt. Marcy, the highest peak in the state.
Following a six-week search, which included 600 volunteers, no trace of the child was ever found. Helicopters, bloodhounds and even psychics were called into the area to search for the lost boy.
There was a search in 1993, of a dry lake bed in Lewis County and an intensive search of a 20-acre island in Newcomb Lake. Neither turned up any sign of the missing youth.
Agency Name: New York State Police - RayBrook
Agency Contact Person: Paul Hill, Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 518-897-2000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: BWES01651
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 1161414
NamUs
Daily News (New York, New York) - August 12, 1971
The Press Republican
Added: 04/24/2007; Last Updated: 10/24/2021
Submit an update to this case file.