Identified...Identified...Identified
Reconstructions of the victim (left by Natalie Murry).
Date of Discovery: August 3, 1980
Location of Discovery: Arlington, Snohomish County, Washington
Estimated Date of Death: Months to over a year prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Gunshot wound to the head.
Estimated Age: 18-50 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'3" - 5'11"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available - Insufficient DNA for profiling
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim's skeletal remains were found partially buried in a shallow grave by a landowner, 2.5 mile West of Highway 9 on Stanwood- Bryant Road, by Pilchuck Creek.
Agency Name: Snohomish County Sheriffâs Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 425-388-3393
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 80-25314
Agency Name: Snohomish County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Jane Jorgensen
Agency Phone Number: 425-438-6212
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 11SN2407
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2138
Added: 1/22/09; Last Updated: 10/8/17