336DFON - Lois Marie Hanna

1 2

Name: Lois Marie Hanna
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 4, 1988
Location Last Seen: Kincardine, Ontario, Canada.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 3, 1963
Age: 25 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4
Weight: 120 pounds
Hair Color: Brown, curly
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She has a scar on her upper right leg.

Identifiers

Dentals: Her teeth were in good condition at the time of her disappearance.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Possibly a peach-colored nightgown and robe.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Hanna attended the "Celebrate In '88" festival at the Lucknow Arena in Ontario, Canada on July 3, 1988. She was accompanied by her family and friends at the event. Hanna left the arena at approximately 23:45 that evening, saying that she was tired and needed to report to work the following morning.

Hanna drove her red 1987 Pontiac Grand Am back to her residence on Nelson Street in Kincardine. She arrived home at approximately 00:15 AM on July 4.

Authorities have surmised that Hanna may have been followed home or perhaps her house was being watched for her arrival.

Her burgundy Grand Am was parked in the driveway and all three of the house's doors were locked. The television set was still on and a half-finished cup of tea was on her kitchen counter. The pink outfit she'd worn to the dance was hung neatly in her mirrored closet. Her purse and keys were in the china cupboard where she always kept them. There was no sign of a struggle.

The only items missing were her peach nightgown and matching robe. The only clue was two pea-sized drops of blood were found on a wall next to the side door of Lois' home. For years, all that was known about the blood was that it came from a male.

Hanna has never been seen again. She was reported missing to the police department after she failed to report to work, at MacG's , a women's clothing store in Kincardine, later in the morning of July 4. Hanna is a former Miss Midwestern Ontario beauty queen and had studied fashion at Fanshawe College.

Police believe Hanna was followed home from the dance and abducted. Massive searches combed the area, aided by volunteers and OPP helicopters, dive teams and tracking dogs. More than 20 searches took place over a period of about 10 years. Nothing worthwhile was found.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Ontario Provincial Police Kincardine
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 519-396-3341
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NCIC Case Number: M793717718

Information Source(s)

Ontario Provincial Police
Owen Sound Sun Times

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr