Date of Discovery: September 28, 1990
Location of Discovery: Cherry Valley, Riverside County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 4-10 months prior
State of Remains: Partial skeletal with some mummification
Cause of Death: Undetermined, but suspicious
Estimated Age: 50-65 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: Unknown
Hair: Brown and gray, 1.5" long. There was evidence he wore a short mustache and beard.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Possible hyoid fracture.
Dentals: Available. Considerable dental work noted.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: None.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: None.
The decedent was discovered in a rural area at the side of a canyon in Cherry Valley, California. The remains appeared to have been disturbed by animal activity.
Agency Name: Riverside County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Dawna Wimsatt
Agency Phone Number: 951-443-2300
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 70761
Agency Name: Riverside County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Deputy Lisa Maccie
Agency Phone Number: 951-955-2777
Agency E-Mail: lmaccie(at)riversidesheriff.org
Agency Case Number: U90-064
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 7116
Former Hot Case Number: 1294
NamUs
Riverside County Sheriff-Coroner
Added: 11/28/08; Last Updated: 5/1/20