Date of Discovery: September 14, 2017
Location of Discovery: Big Pine, Monroe County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 4 days prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 45-75 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'06" to 5'10"
Weight: 115 to 118 lbs.
Hair: Gray. Short beard and mustache, gray, almost white.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Appendectomy scar. Severe bilateral arteriolonephrosclerosis.
Dentals: Unknown. All teeth are natural and in poor condition.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Red life jacket
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The victim was found at 2nd Street and Avenue B in Big Pine, Florida under debris, several days after Hurricane Irma struck.
Agency Name: Monroe County Sherriff’s Office
Agency Contact Person: Matthew Pitcher
Agency Phone Number: 305-292-7000
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 2017-00168
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 17238
Added: 04/30/2020; Last Updated: 04/30/2020