Mouse over to enlarge.
Name: Thomas James Mixon
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 4, 1998
Location Last Seen: Buffalo, Erie County, New York
Date of Birth: April 7, 1972
Age: 26 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Light Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: TJ
Distinguishing Marks/Features: A scar approximately 6" long on the left side of his chest, a tattoo of a tiger head approximately 4" tall on the left side of his chest and a pierced left ear.
Dentals: Not Available. His lower teeth were crooked and he was missing some teeth.
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Possibly wearing a pullover shirt, blue jeans (size 34x36)andNikeathletic shoes (size 9).
Jewelry: GoldGeorgetownclass ring.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Mixon was last seen in the evening hours of May 4, 1998 at his residence in the vicinity of Bryson St. and Memorial Dr. in Buffalo, NY. He was last seen by his mother on May 3rd. Two days later, he left a distressing message on her answering machine, when she paged him the message on his pager said he had gone turkey hunting and if people needed him, they should contact his roommate, Vladimir Sokolov. Mixon's mother reported him missing on May 11th.
Mixon is an alleged drug trafficker and his mother fears Mixon and Sokolov had been involved in a drug deal that went bad. Mixon and Sokolov had been working as painters. The flat they shared was searched less than two weeks after Mixon was reported missing. Mixon had deeded over his East Side home to Sokolov in order to prevent his estranged wife from obtaining it. The day after Mixon vanished, Sokolov had placed his roommate's belongings out on the street. Sokolov, 21, was charged with second-degree murder in the May 1988 homicide of Mixon. According to Mixon's relatives, Sokolov allegedly bragged that he killed Mixon. Sokolov's ex-girlfriend claimed that Sokolov told her in the summer of 1998 that he had killed Mixon. She said she had seen Mixon's dismembered body in his Bryson Street flat. He was angered over the treatment of a relative in an affair with two women. Sokolov was acquitted in March of 2002 of the second-degree murder of Mixon.
A witness claimed Mixon showed him about $10,000.00 worth of survival gear and food stored in the back room at the Bryson Street flat and said he told him he was facing "heat" from the FBI and owed money to Jamaican drug suppliers and he was "going to disappear for good," weeks before he did disappear. Mixon was the father of a young son at the time of his disappearance. His body has never been found.
Agency Name: Buffalo Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (716) 851-4444
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 98131-0327
NamUs Case Number: 700
NCIC Case Number: M-211429400
NamUs
National Center for Missing Adults
The Buffalo News, NY
Added: 4/23/07; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr