3365DMVA - Richard William Miller Jr

ALT TXT

Name: Richard William Miller Jr
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 17, 1983
Location Last Seen: Staunton, Augusta County, Virginia

Physical Description

Date of Birth: circa 1963
Age: 20 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Petie, Pete
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Red shirt, Dark blue work pants, Blue jacket
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Brown dress boots

Circumstances of Disappearance

Richard Miller was last seen by his father during the early-morning hours of November 17, 1983 along Va. 254 as the two drove toward Staunton in separate vehicles. Miller was headed to The News Leader, where he worked as an inserter placing supplemental ads in the newspaper. He was last seen pulled over on the westbound side of the road near Eidison Creek Hill behind another pickup with a cap.

Miller was going to be married the next weekend. The father of Pete's fiancé filed a missing person's report within a couple of days. The pickup that was parked in front of Pete Miller's truck on the last day he was seen belonged to Pete's future father-in-law. On December 14, 1983, Pete's abandoned pickup was found in Richmond. Police said it'd been in the same parking spot for three to four weeks. The truck was wiped clean.

A couple months after Pete's disappearance, the Miller family received an anonymous letter informing them their son was OK and working, but he had decided to sever all ties with his family.

Over the years, based on tips that didn't pan out, several sites in Augusta County have been excavated. In 1999, at a vacant home at the intersection of Frog Pond Road and Va. 254, two cisterns and a septic tank were pumped to no avail in the search for Miller's body.

Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Augusta County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Lt Aaron LeVeck
Agency Phone Number: 540-245-5333
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1983-0001117

NamUs Case Number: 26765
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The News Leader
WHSV News

Admin Notes

Added: 12/2/10; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr