3363UMMN - Unidentified Male

Artist rendering of the Decedent. To view a postmortem photo of the victim, click here.

Date of Discovery: February 7, 1985
Location of Discovery: St. Paul, Minnesota
Estimated Date of Death: Several weeks prior
State of Remains: Recognizable
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-40 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 180 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, 6-8 inches long
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Full beard and mustache.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Green pull over shirt, brown hiking boots, red scarf, brown gloves, orange stocking cap, camo jacket, white parka, sweater, and blue jeans found on the decedent. Additional clothing found in duffel bag includes gray running shoes, four pairs of unspecified pants, a pair of blue jeans, brown jacket, white jersey, white shirt, brown flannel shirt, several different socks, a maroon stocking cap, and several sweaters.
Jewelry: None listed.
Additional Personal Items: Brown blanket and a duffel bag.

Circumstances of Discovery

Found on the second floor of the abndoned J.J. Hill office building (now the Great Northern Building) in the lowertown neighborhood of St. Paul. The decedent was frozen due to the winter weather, and was likely homeless or a transient.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Saint Paul Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: (651) 291-1111
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 12123
Former Hot Case Number: n/a

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 4/24/20; Last Updated: 4/24/20