Herrera's High School Graduation Photo; and Herrera at age 14-15 Right: Age not stated
Name: Johnnie Joe Herrera
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: August 27, 1971
Location Last Seen: Oxnard, Ventura County, California
Date of Birth: February 17, 1951
Age: 20 yrs old
Race: Hispanic/Latino
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 137 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: John
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on bridge of nose; Chipped right front tooth; has a window's peak; Burn mark on the elbow area (unknown which elbow)caused by the grill of a floor heater; Black mole or beauty mark on the top of one of his feet between the big toe and the next toe.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Purple shirt, White pants
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Johnnie was last seen at a bachelor party in Oxnard, California, on 8/27/1971. He never returned home. His Light Blue VW Volkswagon, license ZWM775, was never recovered.
Agency Name: Oxnard Police Department
Agency Contact Person: MP Investigator Lynette Fenton
Agency Phone Number: 805-385-7646
Agency E-Mail: LynetteFenton@oxnardpd.org
Agency Case Number: 10-05446
NamUs Case Number: 7056
NCIC Case Number: M598716527
NamUs
OAG.CA.Gov
Ventura County Star
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr