Name: Steven Vincent Mylan
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 13, 1998
Location Last Seen: Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
Date of Birth: October 19, 1979, or October 19, 1977
Age: 18 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 150-155 lbs.
Hair Color: Straight, short, brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Birthmark under the right arm which is approximately 2"-3" long.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Black velvet V-neck sweater, black waist length coat with sheep fleece collar and lining, brown corduroy hat, carrying a black canvas backpack. A gold chain with a small watch pendant.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Steven was last seen shortly after 12:00 leaving his residence in the vicinity of the 1200 block of Scottsburg Crescent in Mississauga, Ontario.
His vehicle was logged by American Customs on Saturday February 14, 1998, when entering the United States via the Rainbow Bridge.
His vehicle, described as a black, two door, 1991 Chevrolet Baretta , was later located on June 8, 1998 at Lookout Point at the Grand Canyon in Coconino County, Arizona. Locals in the area advised the car had been in the area since February 1998.
His parents have informed investigators this behaviour is out of character for Steven and are at a loss as to the reasons for his disappearance.
Agency Name: Peel Regional Police
Agency Contact Person: Detective Mike Donnely
Agency Phone Number: 800-222-8477
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
Agency Name: Coconino County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Sheriff Gil Morino (AZ) - 520 774 4523 (Ext 231)
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 98-022720
National Center for Missing Adults
Missing Persons Throughout The World
Peel Regional Police
Added: 4-20-2007; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr