(mouse over to enlarge)
Name: Wayma Lynn White
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: August 15, 2002
Location Last Seen: Asheville, Buncombe, North Carolina
Date of Birth: Circa 1958
Age: 44 years
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5' 7
Weight: 180-190 lbs
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Lynn, Wayma Lynn Morgan
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on forehead and cheek; Pin in right knee from surgery
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Blue jeans, green shirt, tennis shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Wayma had an argument with her spouse and left their residence and never seen again. Date of last contact was 08/15/2002. A news source found her wedding rings at the shop where they had been pawned by her husband. Roger White pawned his wife's wedding band and diamond engagement ring at Alan's Jewelry and Pawn in Asheville five weeks after Wayma Lynn Morgan White disappeared, police records show. He reported her missing Aug. 17, telling detectives that his 44-year-old wife was wearing her wedding rings when he last saw her. He died in a fire in his trailer on November 25, 2002, the same day that he was supposed to take a polygraph test as part of an investigation into his wife's disappearance.
Agency Name: Buncombe County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Dana Fox
Agency Phone Number: 828-250-4458
Agency E-Mail: dana.fox@buncombecounty.org
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: MP #17302
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
NAMPN
Mountain Express
Star News Online
Added: 2/15/15; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr