3361DFMD - Ganignunt Aiemsakul

1 2 3

Name: Ganignunt Aiemsakul
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: March 04, 2002
Location Last Seen: Gaithersburg, Montgomery County, Maryland

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 9, 1982
Age: 19 yrs old
Race: Asian or Pacific Islander
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 120-125 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Felicia
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Long black hair; Tattoo of a "scorpion" on waist, tattoo on right lower back

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: All black clothing; black tennis shoes; a lightweight three-quarter length black jacket.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Wears contacts

Circumstances of Disappearance

Ganignunt was last seen at 2:00 a.m. when she left on foot from her boyfriend's residence in the 8200 block of Goodhurst Drive in Gaithersburg. She left after having an altercation with her boyfriend.

Ganignunt is a student at the Rockville campus of Montgomery Community College and works at the Red Lobster restaurant on Shady Grove Road. She is known to frequent the Soho Coffee Shop in Dupont Circle. She likes to play pool at the Billiard parlor on Snouffer School Road, and also has friends in Virginia.

Ganignunt's parents believe her ex-boyfriend had something to do with her disappearance. Homicide Detective Paula Hamill says Felicia and her one time boyfriend were living together at the time of her disappearance, but the two were just friends. She says Felicia was dating someone else when she went missing; still Detective Hamill finds the ex-boyfriend's story hard to believe. I think that's unusual that a week before he was begging her to come back, then a week later he sends her out in the middle of the night with no phone, no car, nobody to call, no coat, and no way of getting anywhere.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Montgomery County Police
Agency Contact Person: 5th District Investigative
Agency Phone Number: 301-840-2419
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: M02052603

NamUs Case Number: MP #2607
NCIC Case Number: N/A

Information Source(s)

NamUs
abc2news
NAMPN
Return to the
Unexplained Disappearances'
Index

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr