335UFOH - Unidentified Female

1 2
Reconstruction of Victim by Amy Sanderson

Date of Discovery: June 16, 1987
Location of Discovery: Toledo, Lucas County, Ohio
Estimated Date of Death: Several days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Charred/burned
Cause of Death: Possible cocaine overdose

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 16-21 yrs old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4" - 5'7"
Weight: 110 - 115 lbs
Hair Color: Light brown/dark blonde/strawberry hair of fine texture, 6-7 inches long.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Possibly some Native ancestry. Slender build. Bright pink polish on her toenails and finger nails.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Near perfect alignment of front teeth. Lower first molars and upper right first molar extracted in late childhood. Third molars not present (upper left impacted). No fillings or restorations. Minimal or poor dental care based on evidence of decay.
Fingerprints:Unavailable.
DNA:Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Jordache jeans under the body.
Jewelry: Five small pearl earrings in each ear.
Additional Personal Items: The body was wrapped in a pink colored cloth, similar to a blanket.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located on June 16, 1987 in Toledo, Ohio, near Interstate 75. Her burning body was found in an alley near Detroit Avenue and Collingwood Boulevard.

The woman was wrapped in a tan tweed carpet and a pool cover, thrown into a bunch of weeds behind an abandoned auto body shop, and doused with gasoline. A passing motorist found her body, which was charred and decomposed beyond recognition. She probably died of a cocaine overdose several days earlier. The body showed no signs of trauma or injury besides those caused by the fire.

Authorities believe those who were with her panicked and dumped her body, but investigators haven't ruled out homicide. Investigators had searched the area extensively, including the weeds and roof of the body shop. They interviewed neighbors. They tried to match their Jane Doe with women missing from other states.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Lucas County Coroners Office
Agency Contact Person: James Patrick, Coroner, M. D.
Agency Phone Number: 419-213-3900
Agency E-Mail: jpatrick(at)co.lucas.oh.us
Agency Case Number: 745605

Agency Name: Toledo Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (419) 245-3340
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NCIC Case Number: U448521459
NamUs Case Number: 4778
NCMEC Case Number: 1115306

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
I Care
The Cleveland Plain Dealer

Admin Notes

Added: 3/27/2006; Last Updated: 05/30/2024