(L-R) Photos of Voci-Reed around the time of his disappearance; date unknown (c1960-1970); c1948
Name: Jackson Melton Voci-Reed
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 10, 1998
Location Last Seen: Indianapolis, Marion County, Indiana
Date of Birth: May 30, 1930
Age: 68 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"-5'11"
Weight: 175-185 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Jack, Jackson M. Reed, Jackson Milton Reed
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Surgical scars on his hip and abdomen
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Jackson was last seen in Indianapolis, IN in July 1998. He left a note in his vehicle and has not been seen since.
Jackson was born on May 30, 1930 in Pueblo, Colorado. He attended Centennial High School in Pueblo. He was married twice, held a M. Div, and worked as a minister and drug/alcohol counselor in the Indianapolis area. He had since retired from St. Vincent's Stress Center. He was reported missing on July 20, 1998. He was declared dead in 2007, according to the Social Security Administration.
Agency Name: Indianapolis Metropolitan Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (317) 327-6160
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 98-36-121A
NamUs Case Number: 26793
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
Marion County Police Department (via Internet Archive)
Ancestry
The Indianapolis News (1/23/85)
The Indianapolis Star (1/23/85)
Franklin, IN Daily Journal (5/15/87)
Noblesville Ledger (12/1/93)
Added: 4/19/07; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr