Right: Brown, circa 2001
Name: Gary Allan Brown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 11, 1998
Location Last Seen: Waterloo, Iowa
Date of Birth: January 11, 1975
Age: 23 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: mtDNA possible
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Gary Brown was reported missing from Waterloo; IA on March 11, 1998. Gary's mother reported him missing. She had not seen or heard from him since 1997.
Recent checks showed that Gary renewed his drivers license in Iowa in June of 2001. (the picture above)
His mother confirms that the drivers license photo is Gary but states she has had no contact with him.
According to Social Security , Gary has had no earnings since 1998. His case will remain active as his whereabouts and welfare cannot be accounted for.
Agency Name: Waterloo Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 319-291-2515
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: W99-14949
NCIC Case Number: M-192094141
Iowa Missing Person Information Clearinghouse
Added: 4-19-2007; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr