Reconstruction of the decedent; decedent's clothing.
Date of Discovery: April 29, 2014
Location of Discovery: Ottawa, Ontario
Estimated Date of Death: Several days to several months
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 30-48 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 6'1"
Weight: 209 lbs.
Hair: Brown, medium length; balding and face stuble
Eye Colour: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Smoker. Appendix and gallbladder present.
Dentals: Unknown.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Dark blue t-shirt with a pocket on the left; Brown belt with buckle, Silver, Aluminum, Stainless Steel; Brown and Green pleated pants, size 36/32; Black track pants with elastic band and drawstring, red stripe down the side of each leg, small red skier logo; Grey and white George Classic branded polo-style shirt with horizontal stripe, large size; Dark blue and gray long-sleeve with a grey collar; Maroon sweater, zip-up; "Retreat" branded green winter jacket with a removable hood and black elbow patches, men's size 38-40; Brown suede-like winter gloves with yellow stitching and shearling-like lining; Black Dr. Martens safety boots; White shoe laces
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: Folding knife with built in nail file and opener on a ring; 3 keys (SM "ILCO" key, Curtis "SC1" & Oscar "WR3" house keys) A hand drawn map of the Richmond Rd/Churchill Ave area, drawn on a torn off cover of a notepad; Misc. spare change; 2 "Lypsyl"-branded lip balm tubes; 2 red, purple, lavender, and mauve colored disposable lighters; White opaque plastic container containing cigarettes.
On April 29, 2014, a male was recovered from a reservoir behind Energy Ottawa, building #511 at 4 Booth Street, Ottawa, Ontario.
Agency Name: Ontario Provincial Police Missing Persons and Unidentified Bodies Unit
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-877-934-6363 or 1-705-330-4144
Agency E-Mail: [email protected]
Agency Case Number: MPUB-20140043
Agency Name: National Centre for Missing Persons and Unidentified Remains
Agency E-Mail: canadasmissing-disparuscanada(at)rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: 2016061151
Agency Name: Crime Stoppers
Agency Phone Number: 1-800-222-TIPS (8477)
Online tip submission: here
National Centre for Missing Persons and Unidentified Remains
Added: 4/15/20; Last Updated: 4/25/20