3357DMHI - Surya Sabaratnam

1 2

Name: Surya Sabaratnam
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 27, 1998
Location Last Seen: Big Island, Hawaii

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Circa 1936
Age: 62 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 155 lbs.
Hair Color: Greying brown
Eye Color: Blue eyes and a gray goatee
Nickname/Alias: Bob Sabaratnam, Bob Goode, Brock Goode and Robert Webb
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Fair complexion. Thin build. A tattoo and a large circular scar on his back. Medical: Sabaratnam reportedly suffers from memory loss.

Identifiers

Dentals: Missing several teeth
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Long white pants, a black T-shirt and a flannel shirt
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Sabaratnam was a passenger in a vehicle involved in a two-car collision near the 46-mile marker on Saddle Road in the morning of November 27.

After the accident, he reportedly got out of the car and was last seen walking away from the scene with his dog. But Sabaratnam wasn't reported missing until December 1, 1998.

Using the county helicopter, police and fire personnel thoroughly searched the Waikii area, but failed to turn up any sign of the missing man.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Kona Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Criminal Investigation Section - Detective Wayne K. Young
Agency Phone Number: 808-326-4275
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: NCIC Number:

Information Source(s)

Hawaii Police
Hawaii Police

Admin Notes

Added: 4-17-2007; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr