Identified...Identified...Identified
Date of Discovery: September 14, 1999
Location of Discovery: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Estimated Date of Death: 1 day to 1 week prior
State of Remains: Recognizable
Cause of Death: Natural Causes
Estimated Age: 35-60 years
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'11" - 6'
Weight: 230 lbs.
Hair: Brown
Eye Color: Brown/Green
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Surgical scar on his right shoulder and corrective dental work, including a prominent gap and/or splaying between his upper front teeth. Surgical pins in right shoulder.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The deceased registered as Mac Nebels from Atlanta, Georgia at the Hotel Dakota, now The Comfort Inn, at Nelson and Granville Streets on Sept. 11, 1999. The male was found deceased from natural causes in his room on Sept. 14, 1999.
Agency Name: BC Coroners Service
Agency Contact Person: n/a
Agency Phone Number: n/a
Agency E-Mail: BCCS.SIU@gov.bc.ca
Agency Case Number: 1999-0254-1265
Agency Name: Police Detachment Vancouver PD
Agency Contact Person: n/a
Agency Phone Number: 604-717-2530
Agency E-Mail: n/a
Agency Case Number: 1999-209842
NCIC Case Number: NA
NamUs Case Number: NA
Atlanta Police Department
British Columbia Coroners Service
Added: 4/2/2020; Last Updated: 4/2/2020