Date of Discovery: December 7, 1983
Location of Discovery: Clayton, Hendricks County, Indiana
Estimated Date of Death: 1983
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 25-39 years
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 140 pounds
Hair: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Blue jeans.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was found in a rural area of Hendricks County. This victim was found on the same day as Richard Wayne near Indianapolis, Indiana. Both men were victims of serial killer Larry Eyler AKA The Highway Killer. Between 1982-1984, Eyler was responsible for the homicides of at least two dozen male hitchhikers, homosexuals, and prostitutes in Illinois and Indiana. Seven victims, including, this victim, 999UMIN, 1384UMIN and 3070UMIN remain unidentified. Eyler was sentenced to death for the murder of Danny Bridges on July 9, 1986, but he died from AIDs on March 6, 1994 before it could be carried out. This victim is nicknamed "DeWayne".
Agency Name: Newton County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Scott McCord
Agency Phone Number: 219-285-2515
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 56-13-dewayne83
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 11898
Added: 3/27/2020; Last Updated: 3/27/2020