3353UMTX - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: May 20, 1972
Location of Discovery: Houston, Harris County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: May 17, 1972
State of Remains: All parts recovered; recognizable face.
Cause of Death: Accidental Drowning

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-50 years
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"-5'11"
Weight: 145-155 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Facial hair consisted of brown full side burns. Uncircumcised.

Identifiers

Dentals: Mandible had no teeth, upper jaw had fragments of rotted teeth.
Fingerprints: Available. RT: 20, 08, 05, 12, TT. LT: 12, TT, 09, 08, 08.
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Sears brand blue slacks (size 32), brown boxer shorts, yellow sport shirt (size 18), well worn, brown, wing tip shoes, and socks.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Had 25 cents.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found floating in Buffalo Bayou, near 3515 Navigation, drifting downstream at the Portland Cement Company.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Julie Fleischman
Agency Phone Number: 713-796-9292
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: ML72-1943; TDPS U0711002

NCIC Case Number: U-750020620
NamUs Case Number: 4545
Former Hot Case Number: 1586

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Texas Department of Public Safety
Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences

Admin Notes

Added: 3/30/2009; Last Updated: 3/23/2020