Right 5: Age-Progressed by NCMEC to 10 yrs; 14 years; 19 years; two separate hairstyles shown for age 23 years
Name: Diamond Yvette Bradley
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 6, 2001
Location Last Seen: Chicago, Cook County, Illinois
Date of Birth: November 25, 1997
Age: 3 yrs old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 3'3"
Weight: 40-50 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Honey Bun
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Medium complexion; scar on the left side of her head in her hairline; course hair in texture; deep set eyes; timid but loves to talk
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Shorts; summer top; sneakers or sandals
Jewelry: Last seen wearing her hair in braided ponytails with purple ponytail holders
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On July 6, 2001, while their mother was at work, 3-year-old Diamond and her 10-year-old sister, Tionda, left their South Side apartment. When the mother returned home around 11 a.m. she found a note written by Tionda that said that the two girls were going to the store and to the school playground. They were supposedly last seen crossing a pedestrian bridge near the Bradley's apartment near 35th Street and South Lake Park Avenue on their way to a lakefront park.
At the time of their disappearance, the girls were living with their mother and two sisters. The day they disappeared, they had planned to go on a camping trip to Lake Shafer in Indiana with their mother and her boyfriend. The other two sisters weren't going on the trip and had been dropped off at their grandmother's home the evening before. The boyfriend took the mother to work around 6:30 a.m. and Tionda and Diamond were left alone, under strict orders from their mother not to let anyone into the apartment. Tionda left a voicemail on her mother's cellphone around 8:17 a.m. asking if she had permission to let a man in. Tionda used a first name in the message that both the mother's boyfriend and a neighbor shared. The girls called the neighbor by a nickname, leading to speculation that she may have been referring to the boyfriend. The boyfriend later denied returning to the apartment after driving the girls' mother to work.
Investigators found hair matching Tionda and Diamond's in his trunk. He also gave conflicting stories about his actions on the day the girls went missing. According to sources, witnesses saw the boyfriend setting fire to something in a 55-gallon drum in his backyard garage, then putting the barrel into his trunk and driving away. The boyfriend denied burning anything in a drum or even owning a drum. He did say he was doing refurbishments on his home and dumped debris in garbage containers in Chicago's Washington Park. The park was searched but nothing was found. Investigators found a store receipt with recently purchased rubber gloves, contractor trash bags, and bleach.
There have been no arrests in Tionda and Diamond's disappearance. It's believed the girls were taken by someone with whom they were familiar. Family members believe the abductor helped Tionda write the note, the spelling too perfect and grammar uncharacteristic.
Despite extensive searches in the area and surrounding neighborhood, no trace of the girls has been found.
Agency Name: Chicago Police Department-Area Central
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 312-747-8366
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: G-394-794
Agency Name: FBI
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 312-421-6700
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 7CCG116259
NamUs Case Number: 2419
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NCMEC Case Number: 915589
NamUs
NCMEC
FBI
Chicago Sun Times - Jul. 7, 2006
USA Today - Jul. 5, 2021
Added: 9/18/14; Last Updated: 6/10/22 - By: hb