Date of Discovery: February 23, 1992
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 2-5 years prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 40-60 years
Race: Unknown
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight:
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available in CODIS
Clothing: Green camouflage shirt; camouflage pants (inseam size 31); v-neck football type shirt; green long sleeve sweat shirt.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Gun case; turquoise canteen with liquid.
The victim was located in and near a flowing stream in a hillside area, near the Ventura County line, at Westlake Boulevard, in Los Angeles, California on February 23, 1992.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Coroner Investigator Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: IDUnit@coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1992-02439
NCIC Case Number: U-380006721
NamUs Case Number: 3788
Former Hot Case Number: 426
NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner's Office
Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 3/23/2020