3350DMNY - Daniel Gerard Ryan

Daniel G. Ryan Daniel G. Ryan Daniel G. Ryan
Mouse over to enlarge.

Name: Daniel Gerard Ryan
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 15, 1998
Location Last Seen: Bronx, Bronx County, New York

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 2, 1974
Age: 24 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10" - 6'0"
Weight: 175 - 195 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond/Strawberry. His hair is sometimes described as light red to sandy blond. Daniel wore his hair long and often pulled it back into a ponytail at the time he disappeared.
Eye Color: Green. His eyes are sometimes described as hazel.
Nickname/Alias: Dan, Dave
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Medium build. He has a surgical scar on his abdomen from his chest toto his navel and a small scar by left eye. He may have had a goatee at the time he disappeared.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: A beige "Marlboro" baseball cap, a black long sleeved shirt with thin white stripes on the arms, blue jeans, and black athletic shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Ryan was last seen on August 15, 1998 at Bill & Bob's Sports Bar on W. 236th Street on White Plains Road in Bronx, NY. He left the bar at approximately 4:00 a.m. by himself. The barman said that Ryan was playing pool and that he was talking about joining a pool club in Yonkers, NY. The barman was shot dead in the bar towards the end of 2000.

Everything in his room in the family house on Glen Road in Yonkers, NY was untouched including his passport. Ryan was born in England but raised in Kilrush County, Clare, Ireland until he was 12. In 1986, his family emigrated to the United States. He had a great love of music and played the guitar as well as wrote his own songs. After Ryan's disappearance, his family moved back to Ireland.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Yonkers Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (914) 377-7900; MP Unit: (914) 377-7299
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 98-100385

NamUs Case Number: 741
NCIC Case Number: M-158311021

Information Source(s)

NamUs
National Center for Missing Adults
Missing Irish People
Yonkers Police Department
The Irish Echo

Admin Notes

Added: 4/15/07; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr