Reconstructions of the victim; victim's clothing and jewelry.
Date of Discovery: March 11, 2002
Location of Discovery: Marine, Madison County, Illinois
Estimated Date of Death: 6 months prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 23-30 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Gray-colored Second Skins brand shorts (size: medium) with rhinestones and a red and white colored check flannel-style Tommy Hilfiger button down man's style shirt (size: XL).
Jewelry: Man's style "gold" nugget style ring with two glass stones that originally held four stones in the setting. It was determined to be costume jewelry and is a size 7 1/4. Also found were two bracelets. The one bracelet is a metal hoop, approximately 3 inches in diameter, smooth on one side with a channel on the other side. A ring of black onyx beads on elastic string fits into the channel bracelet. The second bracelet is a combination of three separate bracelets. The second bracelet has numerous plastic beads (yellow, green, black, mauve, and brown) strung with thin elastic string that could be stretched. The three separate bracelets were gathered by a single, oval shaped metallic ring with a small hole at one end that appeared to be for the purpose of hanging a charm.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The remains of this victim were discovered by Illinois Department of Transportation workers near the Silver Creek overpass in Collinsville, rural Madison County, Illinois on March 11, 2002. The location is near mile 23 on eastbound Interstate 70.
She is thought be a victim of serial killer Maury Troy Travis, who is also a suspect in the homicides of three other unidentified victims: 327UFIL, 302UFIL, and 1641UFMO.
Police believe the victims were raped, tortured and killed by Travis, with some of the slayings videotaped. But Travis never identified the four women, and he hanged himself in a St. Louis jail cell three days after he was charged with three other killings.
Agency Name: Illinois State Police
Agency Contact Person: Abigail Keller
Agency Phone Number: 217-836-5776
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 0212133
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 12204
Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 8/29/21