| | The Doe Network
Alexander Edwin Shaw IV
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 15, 1982
Location Last Seen: Wagram, Scotland County, North Carolina
Physical Description
Date of Birth: January 23, 1959
Age at Time of Disappearance: 23 years
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height at Time of Disappearance: 5'10
Weight at Time of Disappearance: 140 lbs
Hair Color: Reddish-brown
Eye Color: Blue
Alias(s) / Nickname(s): Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Shaw has a prominent Adam's Apple. He has a history of recurring discoloration on
his right knee. His blood type is O positive.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available (Partial)
DNA: Not available
Clothing & Personal Items
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Circumstances of Disappearance
Shaw was in a car accident on March 15, 1982. His green Buick was found smashed into a tree off of Highway 40 in Wagram,
North Carolina. The headlights were on and the keys still in the ignition. Despite all search efforts no trace of Shaw has
ever been found. It is suspected he may have met with foul play.
Investigating Agency(s)
If you have any information about this case please contact;
Agency Name: Scotland County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Captain Kevin Howell
Agency Phone Number: 910-276-3385
E-Mail
Agency Name: North Carolina State Bureau Of Investigation
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 910-829-6309
Agency Case Number: 373-M-25-1
NamUs Case Number: MP #2420
Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.
Information Source(s)
NamUs
Scotland County Sheriff's Department
|