3349DMAZ - Gene Andrew Payne

ALT TXT

Name: Gene Andrew Payne
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 20, 1994
Location Last Seen: Tucson, Pima County, Arizona

Physical Description

Date of Birth: circa 1948
Age: 46 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 210 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoos on arms of USN with an anchor, a brown bull and a black horse., Wears tinted glasses, Difficulty walking due to a work related accident.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Green shorts, striped shirt, baseball cap
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Tennis shoes, Glasses with tinted lens, Sheath knife on belt

Circumstances of Disappearance

Gene Payne was last seen on August 20th, 1994 at his home in the Avra Valley area. He may have left his home on foot. He lived in an Avra Valley mobile home with his wife and a 14-year-old son. Disabled and unable to work, Payne couldn't walk far.

He was last seen leaving his house circa 07.00, on his way to feed the livestock. His mother lived right down the road, and he habitually fed her livestock as well. When he did not return, his family started searching. Eventually they called Sheriff's deputies.

No trace of Gene Payne has been found, despite extensive official searches, as well as those by family and friends.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pima County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Raul Mata
Agency Phone Number: 520-351-6245
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 940820302

NamUs Case Number: 13213
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Pima County Sheriff's Department
Tucson Citizen

Admin Notes

Added: 4/1/09; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr