3349DFLA - Betty Jean Rhodes

1

Name: Betty Jean Rhodes
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: December 1, 1991
Location Last Seen: New Orleans, Orleans Parish, Louisiana

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 4, 1959
Age: 32 yrs old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 125-135 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Black, Betty Boo, Betty Williams
Distinguishing Marks/Features: May possibly have a c-section scar; a tattoo of a rose with "Betty" on right calf

Identifiers

Dentals: Available, gold front tooth with a lightning bolt
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Betty was last seen in New Orleans on December 1st, 1991. Circumstances are unknown. Family has not heard from her since December of 1991.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New Orleans Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Officer Gwene Guggenheim
Agency Phone Number: 504-658-5300
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: B-00906-12

Agency Name: LSU FACES Lab
Agency Contact Person: Teresa Wilson, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 225-578-4761
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 542

NamUs Case Number: 14550

Information Source(s)

NamUs
LSU FACES Lab

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 5/23/22 - By: hb