Name: Charles Austin
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 23, 1998
Location Last Seen: Daingerfield, Morris County, Texas
Date of Birth: June 25, 1939
Age: 59 years old
Race: Black/African American
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 165 - 175 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Champ
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo on chest and is blind in his left eye. He has asthma, a speech impediment and may have memory loss. He also may have a mustache.
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Navy blue baseball cap, white long-sleeved shirt with gray and blue stripes, light yellow pants and black shoes.
Jewelry: Wears 2 gold nugget rings both on his left hand.
Additional Personal Items: Wears glasses.
Austin was last seen in Daingerfield, TX on July 23, 1998. He has not been seen nor heard from since.
Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (512)-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: M9808006
Agency Name: Daingerfield Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Debra Hunt
Agency Phone Number: (903)-645-2114
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 30072898128
NamUs Case Number: 8444
NCIC Case Number: M-142380309
NamUs
North American Missing Persons Network
Added: 4/15/2007; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr