Reconstruction of the decedent by the University of South Florida; location of the body.
Date of Discovery: November 8, 2010
Location of Discovery: Tampa, Hillsborough County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Natural
Estimated Age: 50 to 60 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5" to 5'9"
Weight: 90 to 105+ lbs.
Hair: Gray, 2" to 2.4" long. Wore a beard and mustache.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed fractures to his face, which may have caused the bridge of his nose to appear cooked. Active infection present on the left side of his face, which may have caused him to complain about discomfort or sinus problems. Testicular implant present. Because he wore a watch on his left wrist, it is believed he was right-handed.
Dentals: Available. X-rays and photographs on file. Mandibular central (teeth #24 and #25) and lateral incisors (#23 and #26). The rest of his teeth were absent.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Blue shirt; work-style, wide-leg blue jeans; black belt; white socks; and red Hanes undershorts with a gray and white white elastic band.
Jewelry: A black, athletic-style plastic watch with a silver detail around the face.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The decedent was found in a wooded area on East Hillsborough Avenue and North 56th Street in Tampa, Florida on November 8, 2010. The location was near a Mobile Gas Station.
He was known to be homeless and living in the woods. The discovery was made by another homeless man in the area, who hadn't heard from the decedent for five to six months.
To other homeless people in the area, the decedent was known as "Preacher Man" and "Mike," but no witnesses were able to provide his full name.
Agency Name: Hillsborough County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Amanda Whidden
Agency Phone Number: 813-914-4500 or 813-914-4509
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 10-06799
Agency Name: Hillsborough County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact: Detective Jason Himmell or the Criminal Investigations Division
Agency Phone Number: 813-247-0595 (Himmell) or 813-247-8600 (Criminal Investigations Division)
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2010-564418
NCIC Case Number: U430024694
NamUs Case Number: 8112
Former Hot Case Number: 2290
NamUs
Hillsborough County Medical Examiner
University of South Florida
Added: 12/2/10; Last Updated: 2/12/20