Date of Discovery: May 7, 1991
Location of Discovery: Saugus, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 6-12 months prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 25-40 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Dark-gray pants with light stripes, size 29x26.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The decedent was located in a secluded, brush and grass-covered hillside at Soledad Canyon Road, south of Redview Road in Saugus, California.
The area is half a mile from the Soledad Canyon.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1991-04132
Agency Name: LASD Homicide Cold Case Unit
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 323-890-5500
Agency E-Mail: homicideops(at)lasd.org
Agency Case Number: 1991-05917-0626-011
NCIC Case Number: U350002686
NamUs Case Number: 3861
Former Hot Case Number: 323
NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner
Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 2/25/20