3345UMCA - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: May 14, 1991
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California
Date of Death: May 16, 1991
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 45-60+ years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 144 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray/brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Sutures on the top of his head suggested a recent hospital admission.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Some upper and lower teeth were missing.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was discovered unresponsive on the sidewalk at Olympic Boulevard and Olive Street in Los Angeles, at 1:00pm on May 14, 1991.

He died two days after being admitted to a hospital.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1991-04475

NCIC Case Number: U533287967
NamUs Case Number: 3859
Former Hot Case Number: 328

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner

Admin Notes

Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 2/25/20