Name: Bryan Dale Ambrose
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 08, 1982
Location Last Seen: Colorado Springs, El Paso County, Colorado
Date of Birth: June 1, 1959
Age: 23 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 155 lbs. to 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Sandy
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Slight gap between two front teeth
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Mr. Ambrose was last seen on September 8, 1982, leaving the Rainbow Motel, 3709 West Colorado Avenue, Colorado Springs, Colorado, en route to the Denver Metro area. On September 9, 1982, Mr. Ambrose's Ford pick-up truck was found in Pueblo, Colorado. Mr. Ambrose has never been located.
Mr. Ambrose was visiting the area from Oklahoma in search of a job. Investigators learned that Mr. Ambrose may have met up with a Carlos Anthony Torres AKA "CAT." Torres had a tattoo of a black cat on his left shoulder.
Mr. Ambrose is listed as deceased in the Social Security Index as of September 1982.
Agency Name: El Paso County Sherriffs Office
Agency Contact Person: Sgt Cliff Porter
Agency Phone Number: 719-520-7125
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 82-3202
NamUs Case Number: 17876
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
Colorado Bureau of Investigation
Ancestry
Added: 8/22/08; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr