To view a postmortem photograph, please click here.
Date of Discovery: May 22, 1992
Location of Discovery: San Diego, San Diego County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Head trauma
Estimated Age: 22-30 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 136 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown to black.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar to the left of naval, above the right hip.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available; the prints were searched at the time of death, and again in 2008-2009 with no results.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Unknown.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Religious scapular.
The unresponsive decedent was found by San Diego Police Department Officers beside 4077 Fifth Avenue in San Diego, California on May 22, 1992. There was evidence of severe head trauma.
He was transported to Scripps Mercy Hospital where he later expired.
Agency Name: San Diego County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Julio Estrada or Jennifer Wright
Agency Phone Number: 858-694-2905 (Estrada) or 858-694-2895 (Wright)
Agency E-Mail: Jennifer.Wright(at)sdcounty.ca.gov
Agency Case Number: 92-01047
Agency Name: San Diego Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Troy DuGal
Agency Phone Number: 619-531-2293
Agency E-Mail: sdso.homicide(at)sdsheriff.org
Agency Case Number: 92-047200
NCIC Case Number: U639811893
NamUs Case Number: 2764
Former Hot Case Number: 1544
Added: 3/21/09; Last Updated: 2/25/20