3343UMFL - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

Two living images; artist's rendering; tent.

Date of Discovery: July 23, 2018
Location of Discovery: Ochopee, Collier County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Recent
State of Remains: Recognizable
Cause of Death: Starvation

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-60
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 83 lbs.
Hair: Dark brown with gray. Unkempt with brown/gray beard.
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Possible scar across abdomen. Very faint.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Beige shirt with neon green and gray accents; gray Russell shorts; Performance brand underwear; soiled size M Columbia baseball hat, which was possibly gray and white.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: Yellow two-man Brooks-Range Mountaineering tent; Foray yellow sleeping bag; two Outdoor Products brand hiking poles, black and copper color; one yellow and gray Isobutane 110 G fuel cartridge; blue-green Nalgene water bottle.

Circumstances of Discovery

This unidentified hiker was found in tent on the Appalachian Trail. He was known to go by the nicknames "Mostly Harmless," "Ben Bilemy," and "Denim." Mostly Harmless is potentially a reference to a character with that name from Douglas Adams' Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy, indicating a possible interest in science fiction films and books, and Denim was a nickname due to his constant wearing of denim pants.

Foul play is not suspected in his death.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Collier County Sheriff
Agency Contact Person: Det. David Hurm or Sr. Criminal Research Inv. Kim Cherney
Agency Phone Number: 239-252-9300
Agency E-Mail: kim.cherney(at)colliersheriff.org
Agency Case Number: 18-234970

Agency Name: District 20 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Marta Coburn
Agency Phone Number: 239-434-5020
Agency E-Mail: naplesme(at)d20me.net
Agency Case Number: 2018-358

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 51453

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Facebook
Naples News
Brooklyn Patch
Collier County Sheriff

Admin Notes

Added: 1/25/20 Last Updated: 1/25/20