3343DMNY - Arthur P. Deering

1 2 3 4

Name: Arthur P. Deering
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 20, 1998
Location Last Seen: Beacon, Dutchess County, New York

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 29, 1952
Age: 46 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11" - 6'1"
Weight: 190-210 lbs.
Hair Color: Grey
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Art, Artie
Distinguishing Marks/Features: May have a full beard. Large scar on left leg, walks with limp, tattoo of a "heart" on upper right arm. Medical: He suffers from post traumatic stress disorder, for which he needs medication. Deering was under care at a Veteran's Administration hospital. Deering may exhibit paranoid tendencies when not taking the medication. Fingerprints available

Identifiers

Dentals: Possibly missing two front teeth.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black "P.O.W." T-shirt, blue jeans.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Arthur was last known to have been dropped off by an acquaintance at the Metro North train station in Beacon, NY. He was in Beacon, visiting a friend, while he became ill.

He indicated he was going to the Montrose Veterans Administration hospital in Virginia. The hospital has no record of his admission.

He lived in Kingston, NY, from October 1996 until his disappearance. Before that he lived in Memphis, Tennessee and may be attempting to travel to eastern North Carolina, Tennessee or Florida.

He may be disoriented and living as a street person; he may not understand that he has family who is searching for him.

Art is interested in music and motorcycles. He usually wears jeans and T-shirts with a POW/MIA or Harley-Davidson logo. He has worked as a carpenter.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: City of Beacon Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 845-831-4111
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 98-1086

NCIC Case Number: M-133927845

Information Source(s)

NamUs
New York State Police
National Center for Missing Adults
Arthur Deering - Missing Person

Admin Notes

Added: 4-12-2007; Last Updated: 10/08/2022 - By: kc