Date of Discovery: September 7, 1992
Location of Discovery: Altadena, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Homicide by ligature strangulation
Estimated Age: Newborn
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 1'6" (18")
Weight: 6 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.
Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Unknown.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The remains of a newborn infant were discovered in the Cobb Estates County Park on September 7, 1992, at approximately 6:20 PM.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1992-08208
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department-Monterey Park
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 323-890-5500
Agency E-Mail: homicideops(at)lasd.org
Agency Case Number: 092-06147-0775-011
NCIC Case Number: U608579593
NamUs Case Number: 61110
Former Hot Case Number: 456
NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner
Added: Prior to 2009; Last Updated: 1/22/20