3342DMIL - Anthony Keith Klama

1

Name: Anthony Keith Klama
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 5, 1998
Location Last Seen: Palatine, Cook County, Illinois

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 1, 1962
Age: 36 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Tony
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Elaborate Native American tattoos across arms, shoulders and chest.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue/white plaid flannel jacket, dark jeans, baseball cap, wears keys on belt loop.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Anthony Klama disappeared without a trace on November 5, 1998, near the Foxfire Apartments in Palatine, Illinois.

He accessed $40.00 from an ATM, and was last known to be at Spinter's Sports Bar . He was last seen playing darts with an unknown male.

He left the bar at approximately 00:00 and was possibly seen getting out of a small light colored car near his apartment.

He normally keeps in close contact with his family and has a reputation as a responsible worker.

There is no evidence to indicate foul play, and Klama gave no indication he was leaving the area or going on a trip.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Palatine Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 847-359-9000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 98-22700

NCIC Case Number: M168033843

Information Source(s)

National Center for Missing Adults
Illinois State Police
NamUs MP #6940
LBTH
NAMPN

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr