Date of Discovery: May 21, 2009
Location of Discovery: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Lung cancer
Estimated Age: 35-55 years old
Race: Asian
Sex: Male
Height: 175 cm to 180 cm (5'9" to 5'11")
Weight: 61 to 69 kg. (134 to 152 lbs.)
Hair: Brown or black. Short and stright. Black mustache at time of death.
Eye Colour: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of nude woman entwined with a dragon, which extended from right hip to the thigh.
Dentals: Unknown. Wore upper and lower dentures.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Blue shirt, white shirt, brown shoes, multicoloured tie, socks and underwear.
Jewelry: White-metal earring containing a clear stone. Grey watch.
Additional Personal Items: Brown wallet containing $100,000 in Vietnamese currency and photographs. A red pouch and a black key.
Using false identification, the decedent checked into the Foothills Hospital in Calgary, Alberta. He later died from lung cancer.
He used the surname "Lai" with variant first names of "Fo Lee," "Fu Lee," and "Fuk Lee," along with "Golo."
He was buried with a headstone bearing one of his aliases.
Agency Name: Alberta Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 780-427-4987
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1016-1044
Agency Name: Calgary Police Service
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-403-266-1234
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: LG10178891
Agency Name: Crime Stoppers
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-800-222-TIPS (8477)
Online tip submission: here
Agency Case Number: Unknown
Agency Name: National Centre for Missing Persons and Unidentified Remains
Agency E-Mail: canadasmissing-disparuscanada(at)rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: 2017014435
Added: 1/22/20; Last Updated: 1/22/20