333DFCA - Lisa Renee Knox

1 1

Name: Lisa Renee Knox
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 11, 1993
Location Last Seen: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 31, 1964
Age: 29 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 110 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Lisa Davis
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Lisa was last seen on May 11, 1993, in the 1000 block of 22nd St. in Los Angeles, California. Although the last confirmed contact was May 11, 1993, she is believed to have gone missing that August.

She is a possible victim in the Lonnie Franklin Jr serial killer Grim Sleeper case.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Adult Missing Persons Unit
Agency Phone Number: 213-996-1800
Agency E-Mail: missingpersons@lapd.lacity.org
Agency Case Number: 93-1327815

NamUs Case Number: 26087

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CA DOJ
LA PD

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 9/23/22 - By: hb