3338UMCA - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: May 15, 1993
Location of Discovery: Hollywood, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Suicide by jumping

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-35 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 155 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Black
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Stamp-style tattoo of a skull and "RIP" on right lower arm. 3/4" scar on abdomen.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black plaid Led Zeppelin jacket (size medium), purple and white shirt, black pants, white socks, white boxer briefs, and white Adidas shoes.
Jewelry: Necklace with broken fragment of a dragon medallion.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found n the street in front of 1600 block of Orange Drive, in Hollywood, California.

It appeared he jumped from the Roosevelt Hotel, located adjacent to the scene.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1993-04704

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 3736
Former Hot Case Number: 917

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner

Admin Notes

Added: 1/4/08; Last Updated: 1/13/20