"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons'
Case File: James Lee Haynes 3338DMWV

 The Doe Network

Haynes
James Lee Haynes circa 1963

James Lee Haynes

  • Case Classification: Missing
  • Missing Since: December 7, 1963
  • Location Last Seen: Saulsville, Wyoming County, West Virginia
  • Physical Description

  • Date of Birth: August 10, 1931
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 32 years old
  • Race: White
  • Gender: Male
  • Height at Time of Disappearance: Unknown
  • Weight at Time of Disappearance: Unknown
  • Hair Color: Unknown
  • Eye Color: Unknown
  • Alias(s) / Nickname(s): Unknown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
  • Dentals: Unknown
  • Fingerprints: Unknown
  • DNA: Unknown
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Unknown
  • Jewelry: Unknown
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown
  • Circumstances of Disappearance

    James Lee Haynes, an Army Sergeant, was last seen hitch-hiking to his parents' home in Saulsville to deliver Christmas presents.

    Investigators believe he may have been killed by three men with whom he had an altercation at a tavern the day he disappeared. It is believed that the three men ran him over with their car in Raleigh County, drove to Wyoming County, and buried his body in a large hollow on Bolt Mountain.

    During a search of the area James' billfold and Army dogtags were located. Bloody rags were found in a hollow tree stump. James' body was not located.

    In 1971, an arrest was made in the case but charges were dropped due to lack of evidence. James was declared dead one year after his disappearance.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Raleigh County Sheriff's Department
  • Agency Contact Person: N/A
  • Agency Phone Number: 304-255-9300

  • Agency Case Number: N/A
  • NCIC Case Number: N/A
  • NamUs Case Number: Not Listed
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • The State Journal News Archive
  • Charleston Daily Mail News Archive
  • Quero Absentis Blog

  • Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index

    Last Updated: 12/6/12 - By: DD / WV AD

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.