3336UMCA - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: April 28, 1991
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Auto vs. pedestrian accident

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-55 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5" to 5'9"
Weight: 178 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar to right bicep; two scars to right arm; tattoo on left forearm of "El Gorrian"; tattoo to left forearm "HWL".

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was the victim of a hit-and-run accident at 3:00 AM near 2200 W. Olympic Blvd. in Los Angeles, California. He died hours after being taken into the care of a nearby hospital.

He was listed as "Juan Morales Hernandez," 28 according to hospital records. However, it is unknown where this potential identity originated from, as no personal items were recovered from the decedent.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1991-03850

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 60997
Former Hot Case Number: 337

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner

Admin Notes

Added: 9/26/06; Last Updated: 1/2/20