3334UMCA - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: November 23, 1992
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1992
State of Remains: Burned
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 54-64 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 151 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Some fillings observed and some missing teeth. He did not wear partial dentures or have dental implants.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: A charred shirt and jeans.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's remains were found at 732 S. Merchant St. in Los Angeles after a fire at 6:50 PM on November 23, 1992.

The building was a vacant warehouse, which was a known area for transients.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1992-10729

NCIC Case Number: U700003686
NamUs Case Number: 3764
Former Hot Case Number: 459

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner

Admin Notes

Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 12/29/19