Right 3: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 19 years; 24 years; 32 years
Name: Dorien Deon Thomas
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 26, 1998
Location Last Seen: Amarillo, Potter County, Texas
Date of Birth: May 6, 1989
Age: 9 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 4'0"
Weight: 60 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on inside of right knee.
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Red shirt, blue jeans, white/black sneakers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Thomas was last seen in Amarillo, TX on October 26, 1998. He filled one of his bicycle tires at his grandmother's house located one block from his mother's apartment at 1342 N.W. Ninth Ave in Northwest Amarillo, TX. He was last seen riding his aqua blue bicycle along 9th and Lipscomb Streets around 5:30 p.m. The bike is a girl's frame Huffy with very small white rubber tires and rims. He told his friends he was with that he was going to go see another friend and he has not been seen nor heard from since. His bicycle has not yet been recovered.
Thomas was known for riding his bicycle several hours in north Amarillo every day between Lipscomb Street and Wilson Street. When he got home from school, he would get on his bike and ride and come home about 7:30 p.m. or 8:00 p.m. every night. He loved to bike the streets, visiting friends and neighbors. He often played at Martin Road Lake while riding his bike in the area. He was reported as missing 24 hours after he and his bike disappeared. Family members originally thought a family friend took Thomas to Dallas, TX, but a call from the man ruled out that possibility.
An extensive search was conducted all over Amarillo, but he has never been found. Foul play is suspected in this case. Earlier in the year, police were dispatched to the Thomas house on a domestic violence call. Police said an assault on Thomas allegedly had occurred on June 6th, but no charges were filed in the incident. He has not been seen nor heard from since.
Agency Name: Amarillo Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 806-378-3038
Agency E-Mail: APDDetectives@amarillo.gov
Agency Case Number: 98101441
NamUs Case Number: 6719
NCIC Case Number: M-165355038
NCMEC Case Number: 855596
NamUs
NCMEC
TX DPS
Polly Klaas Foundation
Amarillo Globe - Nov. 8, 1998
The Dallas Morning News - Nov. 21, 1998
Added: 4/6/07; Last Updated: 9/22/22 - By: Htmlcnvtr