3332UMCA - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: July 21, 1991
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1991
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-55 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 152 lbs.
Hair: Gray and brown. Wore a mustache.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on center of chest.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Top front incisors missing.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue pants; brown belt; red shirt, size medium; blue/black sweater, size medium; white socks.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was located in a vacant field at 11642 Glenoaks Boulevard in Los Angeles, California on July 21, 1991.

He was possibly from Mexico and may have used the name Francisco Martinez.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1991-06650

NCIC Case Number: U210426893
NamUs Case Number: 3848
Former Hot Case Number: 361

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner

Admin Notes

Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 12/20/19