Name: Richard Barnett Rinehart
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 17, 1985
Location Last Seen: Austin, Travis County, Texas
Date of Birth: January 30, 1934
Age: 51 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11" - 6'2"
Weight: 195 - 205 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray or Partially Gray
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Barney Rinehart
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on his head. Due to back injuries that he has suffered in the past, his body frame bends slightly forward. He has a broken toe and pins in his ankle.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: A short-sleeve shirt,Levijeans, a belt andCole Hannleather deck shoes.
Jewelry: A gold band ring and a watch.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Barnett was last seen in Austin, TX on June 17, 1985. His pickup truck was found abandoned. He has not been seen nor heard from since. Foul play is possible.
Agency Name: Austin Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (512) 974-5281
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 850137059
Agency Name: Texas Missing Persons Clearinghouse
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (800) 346-3243; (512) 424-5074
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: M8701007
NamUs Case Number: 9230
NCIC Case Number: M-204343803
NamUs
Texas Department of Public Safety
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr