Right 2: Age-progressed by NCMEC to age 37 years; 44 years
Name: Madeline Teresa Ponds
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 20, 1986
Location Last Seen: Columbus, Lowndes County, Mississippi
Date of Birth: March 11, 1969
Age: 17 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1"
Weight: 105 lbs
Hair Color: Blonde/Strawberry
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Midge
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Petite build; pierced ears
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Orange and blue sweater; blue jeans; white high-top sneakers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Madeline Ponds was last seen working at the convenience store PJ's One-Stop on eastbound Highway 82 in Columbus, Mississippi, near the Alabama state line.
Madeline had a conversation with a customer about 20.55 that night. At about 21.10 another customer found that the store was unattended and alerted the authorities.
Approximately $600 was missing from the cash register. Madeline's coat, purse and car were there, all the valuables from the purse was still present. There was no sign of Madeline, who was a senior in high school senior and planned to enter the armed services after graduation.
Agency Name: Lowndes County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 662-251-1070
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 6867
Agency Name: Pickens County Sheriffs Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 205-367-2000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NCIC Case Number: M233754541
NamUs Case Number: 2964
NCMEC Case Number: 603354
NCMEC
NamUs
The Clarion-Ledger - Jan. 30, 1999
Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 01/14/2024 - By: kc