3328UMCA - Unidentified Male

no image

Date of Discovery: July 23, 1991
Location of Discovery: Corona, Riverside County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1-2 weeks prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Multiple gunshot wounds

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-45 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 140 to 145 lbs.
Hair: Brown, medium-length and straight. No facial hair noted.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: None noted, but decomposition may have obscured identifying features.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Levi denim pants and a pair of black boots.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's remains were discovered after being dumped over a slope off of Highway 71, near SR 91, on July 23, 1991.

The remains were extensively decomposed as a result of exposure to the elements.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Riverside County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Deputy Lisa Maccie
Agency Phone Number: 951-443-2300
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 72985 / U91-049

Agency Name: Riverside County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 951-955-2777
Agency E-Mail: lmaccie(at)riversidesheriff.org
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 7106
Former Hot Case Number: 1297

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Riverside County Sheriff-Coroner

Admin Notes

Added: 12/2/08; Last Updated: 3/12/20