Name: Robert Van Hoven
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 14, 1997
Location Last Seen: North Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Date of Birth: Circa 1957
Age: 40 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: Unknown
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Dark
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Van Hoven was last seen on the night of November 14, 1997, when he left his parents' 40th wedding anniversary party in Burnaby, to return to his boat, which was docked at the Lynnwood Marina.
Van Hoven took a taxi from the party to his boat, which was docked inside a boat shed, saying he planned to sleep there.
It was the last time anyone saw him.
The next day, a neighboring boat-shed owner found Van Hoven's duffel bag - which he had with him when he left the party -on the dock between the two boat shelters.
Van Hoven was reported missing on the Tuesday that followed the weekend when he didn't show up for work.
Police went to the boat and found a package of soaking wet cigarettes on the dock inside the boat shed. Damage to a post inside the shed was also noticed. There was no sign of any entry to the boat itself.
Police don't know what happened to Van Hoven but have never ruled out foul play.
Agency Name: North Vancouver RCMP
Agency Contact Person: Cst. Waldron
Agency Phone Number: 604-985-1311
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
North Shore News
RCMP Media
Added: 4-1-2007; Last Updated: 10-21-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr